We take privacy seriously.

Quote My Strata Pty Ltd ABN 29 627 381 373 (‘Quote My Strata’, ‘we’ and ‘us’) takes your privacy seriously and we are committed to protecting your personal information.

This privacy policy explains how we collect personal information and how we maintain, use and disclose that information. This privacy policy does not apply to parties that may be linked or associated with our website and to whom you disclose personal information.

When we refer to our ‘website’, we are referring to the Quote My Strata website on any device, social media sites, forums, emails we send, and any new technology we implement.

What information do we collect?

Because we strive to provide our website users with personalised services showing the information most relevant to them, from time to time we request and store some private information about you.  We will only use that information in accordance with this policy.

We collect and hold information about you when you access and use our services through our website.

We may keep a record of the following types of information about you:

  • Personal information that you give us when you use the website, such as your name, address, and postcode;

  • Details around existing products you have purchased and previous insurance activity;

  • Records of products you view or purchase with the assistance of our website;

How do we use your personal information?

We use your personal information to:

  • respond to your requests and directions;

  • provide products and services to you and, where possible, to provide information customised for you;

  • improve our website, products and services;

  • contact you from time to time by email about new products, services or offers;

  • update you about what we’re doing that you may find of interest;

Information collected by cookies or tracking tags on our website may be disclosed in a non- identified or aggregated format to third parties including website analytics services (e.g. Google Analytics), data management platform operators, advertisers, referral partners and media agencies.

Sharing your personal information.

We must get your consent before we disclose your personal information. You can give us your consent expressly or it may be implied by your conduct.

By using our services you are deemed to have consented to our use, disclosure and other matters in relation to your personal information, as set out in this policy.

We may share your personal information:

  • to any organisation which you request us to, including a financial institution, financial adviser, service provider, product specialist, broker, solicitor, or accountant;

  • to the cloud, as part of our normal business operations (e.g. backing up our systems, operating a third party app on our website);

  • to our external service providers such as IT service providers (e.g. a provider of web hosting services). Some of these may be located overseas. Quote My Strata may store your personal information on servers in overseas web hosting facilities;

  • to our related companies and other organisations where reasonable to do so in relation to the operation of our business;

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Storing your personal information.

We provide a robust level of security when you use our website and have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information which is held by us.

The Australian Privacy Principles require that we take reasonable steps, dependent on the circumstances of that personal information, to ensure that overseas service providers to whom personal information is disclosed does not breach Australian privacy laws (the “Requirement”).

When you provide us with your personal information you consent to the disclosure of your information to an overseas provider. Your consent to this disclosure means that the Requirement does not apply and Quote My Strata will not be held accountable under the Privacy Act for any breaches of the Privacy Act by the overseas provider.

Access to your information.

You can request access at any time to personal information we hold about you by using the Contact Us page on our website. We will process your request within a reasonable time, usually 14 days for a straightforward request. More time may be needed, depending on the nature of the request.

Contact details and complaints.

If you have any questions, concerns or complaints about our privacy policy or practices please use our Contact Us page to communicate to us. Alternatively you may write to us at PO Box 3293 Redfern NSW 2016.

 

Last Updated: 26 September 2018